Cost guide · invoice financeFCA-registered UK lender FRN 782472 (opens the FCA register in a new tab)

Invoice finance costs explained.

The moving parts behind invoice finance pricing are the service fee, discount charge, debtor quality, ledger behaviour, concentration risk and evidence quality. This guide explains each, so you know what a quote is actually charging for. It is a cost guide, not a rate card.

INV-2048Arden Health Group

Illustration

Cash received · this invoice

A £50,000 invoice on 30-day terms

Invoice value
£50,000
Paid to you, day 1–2
£45,000
When your customer pays
£4,000
£50,000

On a £50,000 invoice on 30-day terms: £45,000 advanced at 90%, £4,000 when your customer pays, a fee of about £1,000.

Illustrative: a 90% advance and a discount charge of about 2% of the invoice. Rates and advances vary by business, sector and customers.

Check eligibility
Cost componentWhat you may pay

Usually a service fee and discount charge, sometimes with setup, audit or minimum fees depending on the facility.

Service feeDiscount chargeFacility terms
Pricing driverWhat changes the quote

Debtor strength, invoice age, dilution risk, volume, sector, contract evidence and ledger discipline all move pricing.

Debtor qualityLedger behaviourEvidence strength
Decision shortcutUse this page for

Reading quote terms, spotting expensive structures and knowing what to improve before applying.

Compare quotesAvoid surprisesImprove terms
A £50,000 invoice split into a £45,000 advance, a £4,000 balance and a £1,000 discount charge
Decision guide

What actually changes invoice finance cost.

Primary driverDebtor quality

Established customers with clear payment history usually strengthen pricing.

Evidence driverInvoice evidence

Clean delivery evidence and low disputes improve the case.

Main watch-outService level

Comparing headline rates without service scope is misleading.

What actually changes invoice finance cost
Cost driverUsually stronger whenWatch-out
Debtor qualityEstablished customers with clear payment history usually strengthen pricing.Weak, concentrated or hard-to-contact debtors increase risk.
Invoice evidenceClean delivery evidence and low disputes improve the case.Missing proof, credit notes and disputes can reduce availability.
Facility useRegular, predictable use is easier to price.Irregular emergency use is usually harder to assess.
Service levelFactoring support and protection features affect total cost.Comparing headline rates without service scope is misleading.
Decision framework

Invoice finance costs: use the comparison to make a funding decision.

A complete cost view separates the service fee, discount charge and case-specific costs.

01

Service fee

Usually linked to turnover or invoices processed and the service level provided.

02

Discount charge

Accrues on funds actually drawn, commonly by time outstanding.

03

Other costs

May include setup, audit, legal, minimum-use or specific transaction costs; terms must state them clearly.

Examples are educational only. Eligibility, pricing, security and final terms always depend on a formal assessment of your business, your documents and the facility proposed.

Worked example

What one invoice actually costs.

A £50,000 invoice on 30-day terms, funded at 90%.

The charge is about the time the money is out, so the same invoice costs twice as much if the customer takes twice as long.

Check eligibility

What one invoice actually costs.: the figures
Invoice value, on 30-day terms£50,000
Advanced within 24–48 hours (90%)£45,000
Discount charge, about 2% per 30 days, for 30 days£1,000
Paid to you when your customer pays£4,000
Total cost of funding this invoice£1,000 (2% of the invoice)
If your customer pays 30 days late+£1,000 in charges

Illustrative: up to 90% advanced and a discount charge of about 2% of the invoice per 30 days. Rates, advances and any service fee vary by business, sector and customers, and are confirmed in writing before you commit.

Cashbook Finance perspective

What actually drives invoice-finance pricing?

Cashbook Finance looks beyond a headline percentage. Pricing and availability are shaped by debtor quality, concentration, invoice values, payment terms, dilution or disputes, service level, expected utilisation and the amount of operational work required to manage the facility. The cheapest-looking rate is not necessarily the lowest total cost if availability is weak or collections deteriorate.

Official sources

Official guidance and legislation on the rules this page refers to. They explain the rules in general; take advice on your own position.

Next step

Ready to check the numbers on your case?

A director reviews every application and gives a first view within one working day.